As part of Mercedes' launch appeal, the F1 overtaking rules under the safety car are explained.

Following the controversial finish in Abu Dhabi on Sunday, Nico Rosberg explained F1's rules for overtaking under a safety car.

Lewis Hamilton appeared to be on his way to a second Drivers World Championship, but a crash involving Nicholas Latifi forced a safety car onto the track.

Max Verstappen took advantage of the opportunity to pit, but lapped cars were not allowed to pass at first.

Four cars were allowed to pass the safety car in a controversial u-turn, leaving Verstappen and Hamilton neck-and-neck with one lap to go and the championship on the line.

On the fresher tires, Verstappen was able to pass Hamilton and claim his first Drivers World Championship.

Mercedes has filed a complaint with the FIA, claiming Verstappen overtook Hamilton behind the safety car and questioning the race results.

"First they said they're not allowed to un-lap themselves, then they changed their message once they saw the track was safe to do so," Rosberg said to Sky Sports. "But the thing is, in the written document, all cars will be required to un-lap themselves, but they only let those five cars between Lewis and Verstappen un-lap themselves, the others not."

"Is that okay? That's what Mercedes is thinking."

"I guess in the end, Michael Masi can decide what he wants, he's the director; he wants to go racing, they go racing, in a safe manner, and they did that"

"If the course clerk considers it safe to do so, and the message 'LAPPED CARS MAY NOW OVERTAKE' has been sent to all teams Competitors via the official messaging system," according to Article 39.12.

"Any cars lapped by the leader will be required to pass the lead lap cars as well as the safety car."

"This will only apply to cars that were lapped at the end of the lap when they crossed the first Safety Car line for the second time after the safety car was deployed."

"After passing the lead lap cars and the safety car, these cars should proceed around the track at a reasonable speed without overtaking."

"And make every effort to take up position behind the safety car at the back of the line of cars."

"With the exception of the cases listed under a) to h) below, no driver may overtake another car on the track," says Article 48.8.

"Including the safety car, until after the safety car has returned to the pits, he passes the Line (see Article 5.3) for the first time"

Get the amazing news right in your inbox

about author
Leave a Reply